Upcoming events

Building Green, Copenhagen
October 30 - October 31
See all events

Personal Data Policy

What personal data does Thors Design collect and what are they used for?

When you shop at Thors Design, we collect the necessary data in order to be able to handle your order or inquiry. Including company name, contact name, possibly. delivery address, billing address, telephone number and e-mail address of the electronic paper path. You will not automatically register for our news mail in connection with placing orders with Thors Design.

When you sign up for our news mail, we collect the necessary data to send emails to you. Including your name and email address. On special occasions, we register if you are, for example, enrolled in connection with your participation in trade shows, where Thors Design has participated as an exhibitor.

In connection with, for example, fairs, Thors Design from the exhibition organizer can receive lists of names and e-mail addresses of those visitors who have agreed that they would like to receive mails from the exhibitors. These personal data (names and e-mail addresses) are loaded into our news mail handling system.

In connection with the posting of news mail, we investigate information about who opens mails and which links are clicked on. We use this information solely as a statistical basis for analyzing the general interest in, for example, our news.

It is easy to opt out of newsletters from Thors Design. Either via unsubscribe at the bottom of our news mail or by writing to us at mail@thors-design.dk When you are in dialogue with Thors Design, we sometimes record the dialogue in our CRM system, so that we can later give you a good and present service. We only record business-related data in our CRM system.

Storing personal data

Regardless of the type, see above, personal data is not shared with third parties. However, personal data is stored by data processors. In connection with hosting our systems, we therefore transfer personal data to data processors incl. data processors in countries outside the EU / EEA. In this context, we ensure your rights and an appropriate level of security, eg by using the EU Commission's model contracts. Personal data is deleted when they are no longer needed.

Insight into personal data

If you want access to the information that is registered with Thors Design, you just have to write to us at. e-mail mail@thors-design.dk. If you want to object or get your data corrected or deleted at Thors Design, you can also contact us by. mail. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your inquiry, you are entitled to appeal to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes in our privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes, this page will be updated.